Sanaa Akroud

Sanaa Akroud x

Sanaa Akroud, a Moroccan actress, was born on November 18, 1980 in Tangier, northern Morocco.

Biography and life story of celebrity in English.

Basic info wiki card

Name in English: Sanaa Akroud
Name in Arabic: سناء عكرود
Nickname: Al-Duwaiba
Nationality: Morocco
Language: Arabic, Moroccan dialect
Religion: Islam (Sunni)
Residence: Canada
Date of birth: November 18, 1980
Place of birth: Tangiers, Morocco
Age: 41 years old (in 2022)
Astrological Sign: Scorpio
Profession: Actress
Genre: Cinema, Drama, Fantasy, Comedy
Years of activity: 1999 – present
Social status: Married
Husband: Mohamed Merwazi (Moroccan actor)
Sons: Zina
Brothers: Scheherazade Akroud (Moroccan journalist)

Biography, Life story

Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud

Sanaa Akroud was born on November 18, 1980 in Tangier, northern Morocco. She studied at the Theater Institute in Rabat. During her studies, she was known to the public after starring in a movie entitled (Al-Duwaiba) with Moroccan director Fatima Boubakdi, then she played in other works with the same director as (The Women’s Market) and the series (Pomegranate and Bartal), and all of these works take place in Morocco hundreds of years ago. She is considered one of the most important comedian actresses in Morocco. She was known in the Arab world and sparked controversy after her acting in the movie (Ehki Ya Scheherazade), starring Egyptian actress Mona Zaki.

She was called Al-Duwaiba, and she is a character from Moroccan folklore and heritage, the character of the wolf woman who relies on her intelligence to act as a thief and do things that people have no choice but to sympathize with.

Sanaa Akroud married the Moroccan actor, Mohamed Marwazi, and gave birth to a child, whom they named Zina.

List of works – Filmography

Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud

Movies

Women’s Market, Dweba, Tell Ya Scheherazade, Abdou at the Almohades, Station of the Angels, Ahmed Cassio, Aqaba Lake, Sunset, Al Ta’aam, Boughaba, for Couples Only, Pomegranate and Bartal, Wedding of the Dib, The Five Seasons, Silence of the Wind, Hey Dari, Khenifet Al Ash .

Series

Pomegranate and Pomegranate 1, Pomegranate and Pomegranate 2, Aqaba Lake 1, Aqaba Lake 2, walk until you come, my partner is my problem, a date with the unknown

Awards and Honors

Award for Best Dramatic Production for the movie (The Five Seasons).
Award for the best female role in the Meknes Film Festival for Television.
Award for the best female role for the series (Oqabalik) and (Rommana and Bartal).

Sana Akroud’s photo

Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud Sanaa Akroud - Sanaa Akroud

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*